This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Pierre Princeteau |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Issy-les-Moulineaux, Val-de-Marne 94 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Issy Les Moulineaux,Paris |
| Destination airport: | Reims |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine fire, aircraft caught fire and crashed, killing the pilot Lt. Princeteau. Was a participant in the “Le Circuit Européen” (Tour of Europe) air race.
Sources:
De Maasbode
19-06-1911