Accident Pischoff-Monoplane , Sunday 18 June 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1911
Time:
Type:Pischoff-Monoplane
Owner/operator:Pierre Landron
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Château-Thierry, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paris, Vincennes
Destination airport:Reims
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire due to an exploding fuel tank and crashed from 150 m, killing the pilot Pierre Landron. Was a participant in the “Le Circuit Européen” (Tour of Europe) air race.

Sources:

De Maasbode
19-06-1911