Accident Morane Monoplane , Sunday 18 June 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1911
Time:08:20
Type:Morane Monoplane
Owner/operator:Edmond Gaubert (Dalger)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corcy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Issy Les Moulineaux,Paris
Destination airport:Reims
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure and crashed, injuring Lt. Gaubert. Was a participant in the “Le Circuit Européen” (Tour of Europe) air race.

Sources:

De Maasbode
19-06-1911