Accident REP Monoplane , Thursday 22 June 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1911
Time:
Type:REP Monoplane
Owner/operator:Stefano Amerigo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ans, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ans, Liege
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn after take- off and crashed, injuring the Italian pilot Stefano Amerigo. Was a participant in the “Le Circuit Européen” (Tour of Europe) air race.

Sources:

https://archive.org/stream/aeroplane11911lond/aeroplane11911lond_djvu.txt