Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 4 TSi ZU-IPS, Sunday 15 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 2020
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 4 TSi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IPS
MSN: 167S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Umkomazi River Valley, Kwazulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groutville (Ballito) Airfield
Destination airport:Groutville (Ballito) Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a Sling 4 aircraft with registration ZU-IPS took off on a private flight in Groutville Airfield in Ballito, KwaZulu-Natal, with an intention to land back at the same airfield. The pilot was the owner of the aircraft and a well-known canoeist marathon champion. After take-off, the aircraft headed towards Richmond, an area close to Graig Side, Wycliffe and Mpofana regions, where a canoeist marathon race along the uMkhomazi River was in progress. The race, which was about 25.8 kilometres, had started at approximately 0630Z from Nyala Pans and destined to end at St Elmos.
The pilot had executed two uneventful circuits with the left-side turn pattern along the uMkhomazi River. During the third circuit, the pilot had again executed the same left-side turn pattern while flying downstream low and slow in the valley; however, this time, he crashed on a high-rising terrain (cliff).
According to the eyewitnesses, the accident aircraft was observed flying at least twice along the uMkhomazi River at a height above the mountain peak. On the third circuit while flying downstream, the aircraft was seen flying low in the valley at a height of approximately 350 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL). It seemed as though the pilot was watching the race. The eyewitnesses also stated that they thought maybe one of the pilot’s friends was in the race. Another eyewitness stated that the daughter of the pilot’s close friend was one of the race competitors. The eyewitness further stated that the “fairly new looking” blue and white aircraft was observed flying along the river in the valley at a low height. At the time, the weather was clear with little to no wind, and the visibility was good. The eyewitness stated that on the third turn to go upstream, the aircraft made a left-side turn, flying low and slow towards the high-rising terrain (cliff). Moments later, a loud bang, followed by an explosion was heard, and the aircraft was observed falling (descending). Thereafter, dense black smoke was seen coming from the bushy area at the bottom of the cliff (where the aircraft had come to rest). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the post-impact fire that erupted thereafter. The pilot was fatally injured during the accident sequence.

Probable Course and/or 