Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CBK, Wednesday 31 October 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Toronto Flying Club
Registration: CF-CBK
MSN: 1489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dufferin Airfield, Fisherville, Haldimand County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dufferin Airfield, Fisherville, Toronto, Onatrio, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1489 DH.60M [Gipsy I] Moth to DH Canada as "skeleton" (bare uncovered airframe) without engine; arrived DH Canada, Mount Dennis 23.3.30. Registered as CF-CBK [C of R 848] 5.5.30 to Dept of National Defence and issued to Toronto Flying Club.

Crashed and wrecked near Dufferin Airfield, Fisherville, Toronto, Onatrio, Canada 31.10.34. The crew (one student pilot and one instructor) departed Toronto-Dufferin Airfield on a local training flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a pasture located in Fisherville, Haldimand County, south Ontario. Both occupants were killed.

Registration cancelled 2.10.36 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Jenaer Volksblatt 3 November 1934
2. Zutphensche courant 1 November 1934
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-fisherville-2-killed
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYmsiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haldimand_County#Communities

Location