Incident Grob G115A G-BOPT, Wednesday 26 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2006
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115A
Owner/operator:LAC Flying School (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BOPT
MSN: 8046
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When under type conversion instruction and while carrying out circuit training, the student pilot made a heavy touchdown with several bounces causing the nose undercarriage to collapse, damaging the undercarriage and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2006 Ref: EW/G2006/07/36

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1990 G-BOPT LAC Flying School 0 Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, sub
11 January 1991 G-BOPT LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK min
Bounced on landing
27 March 1994 G-BOPT LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK sub
Bird strike
19 June 2005 G-BOPT LAC Flying School 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
4 August 2008 G-BOPT LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 15th September 2009