This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 October 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Hans Schmid |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bern -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Bern |
| Destination airport: | Bern |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 50 m, catching fire and killing the pilot Hans Schmid. First swiss aviation death.
Sources:
Bredasche courant
16-10-1911