Accident De Havilland (Airco) DH.6 G-EAWU, Friday 31 March 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1922
Time:day
Type:De Havilland (Airco) DH.6
Owner/operator:Brompton Motor Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAWU
MSN: F3439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Isle of Wight
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF De Havilland (Airco) DH.6 F3439: First civil registered (C of R 651) on 27 April 1921 as G-EAWU to Brompton Motor Co Ltd. Used for pleasure flying, either crashed or suffered a minor landing accident, somewhere on the Isle of Wight on 31 March 1922, which resulted in it being withdrawn from use. Its registration subsequently was cancelled by the Air Ministry same day

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAWU.pdf
3. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar22.html