This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 October 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Bleriot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pongivart -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Reims, Betheny |
| Destination airport: | Montcornet |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in gusty wind conditions and crashed from 200 m killing the pilot Jean Desparmet.
Sources:
Delftsche courant
28-10-1911