Accident Baldwin Biplane , Saturday 2 December 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 December 1911
Time:
Type:Baldwin Biplane
Owner/operator:Baldwin
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponce -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hipodromo, Ponce
Destination airport:Hipodromo, Ponce
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed from 200ft into a cane field, killing the pilot Todd C. Shriver.

Sources:

http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-06-december-1911.htm