Accident Farman Biplane , Sunday 3 December 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1911
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Alfred Reeb
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breitenfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munich
Destination airport:Nurnberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field, lost control and nosed over, killing the pilot Alfred Reeb.

Sources:

http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1911/flugsport-1911-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm