Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-6227, Friday 12 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1960
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:380th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-6227
MSN: 4501368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plattsburgh AFB (now Plattsburgh International Airport (KPBG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG)
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG)
Narrative:
Returning to base, following a six hour training mission, the aircraft crashed in flames on landing. The three aircrew, Captain Peter Donohue, Aircraft Commander - 1st. Lt. Michael E Ashford, Co-Pilot and 1st. Lt. Edward Hull-Ryde - Navigator, all escaped safely.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Kingston Daily Freeman NY - 12th August 1960
The Philadelphia Inquirer - 12th August 1960
The Burlington Free Press, Vermont - 13th August 1960
The Brattleboro Reformer, Vermont, - 12th August 1960
The Ottawa Citizen, Canada - 12th August 1960
St Louis Globe-Democrat, Missouri- 12th August 1960