This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Albatros Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Döberitz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Döberitz |
| Destination airport: | Döberitz |
Narrative:Lost control due to a gust of wind destabilizing the aircraft on a gliding descent and crashed, killing the pilot Lt. Baron von Freytag Loringhoven.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-06-december-1911.htm 