This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 1911 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melun -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Etampes |
| Destination airport: | Melun |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 50 m, killing the pilot Lt. Charles Lantheaume
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-06-december-1911.htm 