This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e |
| Owner/operator: | Loftus Claude Bertrand Mollerus Le Champion |
| Registration: | G-EAVA |
| MSN: | 7178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e G-EAVA: Ex-RAF C7178.(Aircraft's registration documentation gives the c/no. as "7178", which more than likely derived from the former RAF serial than any official Royal Aircraft Factory c/no.). First civil registered (C of R 910) on 3/8/20 to Count Louis Zborowski, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey.
Sold on and registered (C of R 910) 11/8/22 to Loftus Claude Bertrand Mollerus Le Champion, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed at Brooklands Aerodrome on 21 September 1922. Both the pilot (as yet unlicensed), Ernest Eldridge, and his mechanic, J.Ames, were injured. Not much is known about Ernest Eldridge in the years between 1918 and 1921 when he reappeared at Brooklands. There are unconfirmed myths about him flying with Count Zborowski. (This would be plausible, as the Count was the owner of B.E.2e G-EAVA). He was a pilot, surviving a crash in a B.E.2e at Brooklands in September 1922. He learned to fly in a Sopwith Grasshopper at Brooklands and finally received his pilot's licence (Number 7944) on 21 August 1923 at Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware. His licence listed his profession as Automobile Engineer.
The aeroplane's registration subsequently was cancelled by the Air Ministry on the same date as the crash.
Sources:
1. The Manchester Guardian. 22 September 1922. p.7.
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAVA.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernest_Eldridge#Early_life 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 