Accident MiG-29 05, Friday 25 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:86.GvIAP Soviet Navy
Registration: 05
MSN: 29607 17455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Mărculești Air Base -   Moldova
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mărculești Air Base (LUBM)
Destination airport:Mărculești Air Base (LUBM)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error 3 km N of Mărculești Air Base.
Squadron Leader Lt Col Alexander P. Gidik was killed.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/content/istrebitel-mig-29-v-stroevyh-chastyah/1932-86-gvardeiskii-krasnoznamennyi-istrebitel-nyi-ordena-suvorova-iii-stepeni-borisovskii-aviacionnyi-polk/?langid=1