Accident Avro 534C (Sopwith) Baby G-EAXL, Wednesday 6 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1922
Time:day
Type:Avro 534C (Sopwith) Baby
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAXL
MSN: 534 C/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton Water, off Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 534C (Sopwith) Baby G-EAXL: Built by A.V.Roe & Co Ltd at Hamble hence the registration document describes the aircraft as an "Avro Baby" (even though it was a Sopwith design). First registered (C of R 675) 27 June 1921 to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire

Bert Hinkler, who was a test pilot for Avro, was to have flown Avro Baby G-EAXL in the inaugural Kings Cup air race in 1922. (Race number "2" allocated, and probably being worn at the time of the accident) On 6 September 1922, the day before the race, he took off from Hamble Aerodrome in the Baby to practise for that. Unfortunately soon thereafter he suffered an engine failure over Southampton Water. He turned, in hope of making a glide return to Hamble, but he was too low and too far from the shore. Thus he ditched the Baby in the water. Presumably his plight was seen from the shore as a rescue launch was put out and Hinkler was taken from the water with no more than a cut face. However the Baby sank and was lost. There being no replacement aeroplane available, Hinkler lost the opportunity to compete in the first Kings Cup race. The Baby's registration was cancelled by the Air Ministry on 5 January 1923.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sopwith_Baby
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16007.0
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/9-races/34-king-s-cup-1922
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html

Media:

Sopwith Baby dwg