Accident Bristol F.2b G-EBAT, Saturday 28 January 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 January 1922
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBAT
MSN: 4959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EX-RAF Bristol F.2b H1242. Allocated civil registration G-EBAT on 31 December 1921 (C of R 776) for test flying and delivery purposes. Note that the aircraft registration document quotes the former RAF serial number as the c/no., instead of the official Bristol c/no. 4959.

G-EBAT was one of fifteen reconditioned Bristol Fighters sold by the Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd in January 1922 to the Belgian Air Force to equip two newly established reconnaissance units. However it got no closer to Belgium that Croydon, where it crashed, on 28 January 1922, while taking off on its delivery flight. It appears that it was replaced by another Bristol F.2b (either G-EASU or G-EASV). After all, the Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd were not exactly short of surplus Brisfits at this time...

Registration G-EBAT cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2 March 1922 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBAT.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16008.0
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jan22.html