Accident Maule M-5-220C N62041, Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:17:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-220C
Owner/operator:Orion Colsulting
Registration: N62041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake St. John, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CD (NV6)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Trenton R.C.C. located the crash site in a marsh on Lake St. John after three (3) emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signals were detected by SARSAT in the area (two were false alarms and the third led to the crash site, near Orillia). It is suspected that the aircraft crashed sometime late in the afternoon of June 22, 1999. Two (2) S.O.B. -- both fatally injured and both German nationals. Damage -- unknown.Toronto Area Control Centre has no information on the aircraft. There was no flight plan filed and NAV CANADA is trying to determine when the aircraft entered Canada. O.P.I.: PAB Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0150): R.C.C. Trenton received the signal from an ELT and located the aircraft after a search. The Maule M-5 aircraft (seaplane) struck trees in a steep, nose-down attitude, fatally injuring the pilot and passenger on board. The aircraft departed Lake Couchaching.

Sources:

ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40617

1999O0563