This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Avian Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Geoffrey Davies |
| Registration: | G-EBXD |
| MSN: | R3/CN/121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 594 Avian Mk.III: Registered as G-EBXD [C of R 1601] 3.28 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1345 issued 5.4.28. Re-registered [C of R 1790] 10.28 to Light Planes [Lancashire] Ltd, t/a Lancashire Aeroplane Club. One source reported that G-EBXD crashed at Wythenshawe, Lancashire on 25.9.29. Details lacking, but aircraft obviously repaired and returned to service. Re-registered [C of R 6964] 29.4.36 to Richard Geoffrey Davies, Woodford, Cheshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.8.37 when crashed soon after take off from Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. A contemporary local newspaper report give further details ("Yorkshire Evening Post" - Tuesday 3 August 1937):
"PILOTS CONDITION
Mr. J. Davies, of Woodford, Cheshire, whose leg was broken when the aeroplane he was piloting crashed beside the race track soon after taking off from Brooklands Aerodrome yesterday, was stated at Weybridge Hospital today be comfortable"
Registration G-ABXD cancelled 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Yorkshire Evening Post - Tuesday 03 August 1937
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBXD.pdf 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16013.0 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 8.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep29.html 