This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | John Patrick Wakelyn Topham |
| Registration: | G-ABYT |
| MSN: | 6993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter G-ABYT: Ex-RAF J8434. Known RAF service as such was as follows: Taken on charge 29/1/27. To Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron), Duxford, Cambridgeshire 9/27. Returned to Manufacturers 3/30 and refurbished as a Bristol F.2b Mk.IV DC (Dual Control). As part of the process, was given a new c/no. 7568. Returned to service (taken back on charge) 5/12/30. To 5 FTS, RAF 26/3/31 until July 1932 when struck off charge
First civil registered on 3/8/32 to Flt-Lt. A.T.Wilson, Cinque Ports Flying Club, Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent and used by both Mr Wilson and Cinque Ports Flying Club instructor Mr K.K. Brown after being refitted by groundcrew at the airfield with a Rolls-Royce Falcon III engine ('Folkestone Herald' article September 2nd 1933).
Sold on and re-registered 29/3/34 to John Patrick Wakelyn Topham, Folkestone, Kent. Aircraft remained based at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent
As a civil aircraft G-ABYT had a fairly short life: it was written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, and collided with a perimeter (barbed wire) fence. The exact date is not yet known, but was at some point in 1935. There is no reference to the incident in the local newspaper, which carried a weekly article on events and news from the airfield, thus the identity of the pilot is unknown. Johnnie ''Fearsome'' Topham also owned a Miles Hawk (G-ADGL) and was killed in an aircrash in RAF Mustang FX919 at Speke while working as a test pilot for Lockheed (see ASN entry).
By 1935 the old ex-RAF Bristol Fighter was getting rather long in the tooth (even though it had not come onto the civil register two-and-a-half years earlier) and, as such, probably was worth little, which may explain why it was scrapped after this incident.
However its owner, John P.W. Topham, evidently forgot to notify the Air Ministry of this because its registration was not cancelled until 16 November 1945, as part of its post-war 'housekeeping' census. The aircraft appears for some time to have remained a groundcrew instructional airframe.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) by Dennis THompson (Air Britain, 1987 p 78)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABYT.pdf 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html 