This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | ALAS |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Miguel Airport (MSSM) -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Miguel Airport (MSSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck a mine on landing. Of the crew of 2 and 3 pax, the pilot and one passenger died.
This accident aircraft is mistakenly reported to have been DC-6 YS-37C by some sources.
Sources:
WDAC