Mid-air collision Incident Bleriot Monoplane , 12 Dec 1911
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234088

Date:12-DEC-1911
Time:
Type:Bleriot Monoplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buc, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buc
Destination airport:Buc
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Had to make a sudden turn to avoid a midair collision with another plane and lost control, crashing from 40 m and badly injuring the pilot Lt. Lussigny.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
14-12-1911