This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1995 |
| Time: | c. 15:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FYKD |
| MSN: | 4053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | St-François de Laval, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mascouche Airport, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | St-François de Laval, Quebec |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 180 (C-FYKD) was on final approach for a private runway at Saint-François-de-Laval, Quebec. Meanwhile, the pilot of a Cessna 150, with one passenger on board, was taking off from the same runway. Both aircraft were on visual flight rules (VFR) pleasure flights. The aircraft collided over the runway approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl). After the collision, both pilots lost control of their aircraft. Both aircraft crashed in a plowed field, a few metres east of the runway. The pilot of the Cessna 150 sustained fatal injuries, and the passenger was seriously injured. The pilot of the Cessna 180 was seriously injured.
Neither pilot saw the other aircraft in time to avoid a collision. Contributing to the accident were the fact that the pilots were not monitoring a common frequency and neither was aware of the other's intentions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A95Q0215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1995Q0594
http://web.archive.org/web/20080621090717/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95q0215/a95q0215.asp