Accident Chiribiri Monoplane , Monday 20 November 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1911
Time:
Type:Chiribiri Monoplane
Owner/operator:Chiribiri Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turin -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Turin,Mirafiore
Destination airport:Turin,Mirafiore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control landing and crashed, badly injuring the pilot Umberto De Croce. He died in hospital on 26-11-1911

Sources:

Arnhemsche courant
27-11-1911