Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk DQ-FTE, Sunday 18 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 November 2018
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pacific Flying School
Registration: DQ-FTE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nadi Int Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane veered off the runway under unknown circumstances and crashed nose down. The trainee pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://fijisun.com.fj/2018/11/14/authority-classifies-runway-mishap-as-serious-incident/