This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 September 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchón-Guamuchal sector, Retalhuleu -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A burnt plane was found by law enforcement officers as well as the body of a deceased person.
The plane had been used for transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/avioneta-destruida-cadaver-casa-abandonada-930 