This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 November 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nieuport IV |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Russian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sevastopol -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sevastopol |
| Destination airport: | Sevastopol |
Narrative:Crashed, badly injuring Prince Alexander Alexandrovich Muruzi. He died in hospital on 19-11-1911
Sources:
De Maasbode
17-11-1911