This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Albatros Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Pietschker |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 300 m due to a failure of the wings, the pilot Alfred Pietschker was thrown from his aircraft at 30 m and plunged to his death. The aircraft crashed out of control.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
15-11-1911