Other Sikorsky S-64F N159AC, Tuesday 17 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64F
Owner/operator:Erickson Inc opf Ecocopter S.A.
Registration: N159AC
MSN: 64084
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Santa Juana helipad -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter "Camille" was attacked overnight with molotovs, by an unknown number of delinquents. The guards of helipad were menaced previously.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-bio-bio/2020/03/17/helicoptero-de-empresa-arauco-fue-consumido-por-incendio-camino-a-santa-juana-seria-intencional.shtml
https://twitter.com/JociCabrera/status/1239899203914039302
https://twitter.com/pabloManzanres/status/1239892266342387712
https://www.facebook.com/RadioCatirai/posts/2540530046164358?__xts__[0]=68.ARApElSRgFORWlUmeCvOBxxuQQNcnYd6rnI6OfnfY_r7XoiNrTMY5NTdaKr7J5alSdVBowEGvlbPt2vikpX76Z6Jm5es2whH1jqSPvIeWksJXeuwhcfK_RkKWqz2ysNtjMfcKuVtRw-OL6o_WoLV8MOd2GHGepWCRkHFwY5ofKKMjDpxYMawdtNTILwKDJCaoCuyfQOXo0R7W8t-UfbtQ_lwsGkBCBp7HrWjBwMnFnxRlSbIKO1GBgUKbzPNdLvgUN0n4Gkoy8odn3ipcpVul7hXmVvj1RHBl9QYAYApk9z_XP6c01NUQYYg4mQAIS2QzR9TB_bOEIVDww9ej4QkUdUki6zk1bDb4APDNq3RyBQiGjvaTz8&__tn__=-y.g

Media: