This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax (India) |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5566 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles W of Miramshah, North Waziristan -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K5566, 28 Squadron, RAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, India: Written off (destroyed) 8/7/39 when rear gun fired accidentally, cutting rudder control wire. Aircraft wrecked when undershot in a forced landing 1.5 miles west of Miranshah, North Waziristan, India, killing one of the two crew:
AC1 John Blythe Baxter (Air Gunner) killed
Pilot Officer William Chapman Duncan (pilot) injured
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 20, 1939 page 67 - see link #5):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
A.C.1 John Blythe Baxter lost his life and P/O William Chapman Duncan was injured in an accident which occurred at
Miranshah, India, on July 8, to an aircraft of No. 28 Squadron."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miramshah#History 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Kohat 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200217.PDF 