Accident Fairchild F-24W-41 Argus II G-AJSH, Sunday 30 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-41 Argus II
Owner/operator:John Michael Hawthorn
Registration: G-AJSH
MSN: 845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairchild Model F.24W-41 Argus II: First registered (C of R 11546/1) on 15/5/47 as G-AJSH to Leslie Dickinson Hawthorn, Farnham, Surrey. (Hawthorn also owned two other Argus G-AKFN & G-AJSG). US C of A V.277 issued. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 22/7/54.

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R3036/2) on 7/9/55 to John Michael Hawthorn, Farnham, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey on 30/3/58. Registration G-AJSH cancelled 1/8/58 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJSH.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16047.0
3. G-AJSH at Speke, Liverpool in 1951: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AB00515