This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1971 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Jodel D.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AVOP |
| MSN: | 1324/PFA.900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wellcross Grange, Five Oaks Rd, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellcross Grange, Five Oaks Rd, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jodel D.11: First registered (C of R R9669/1) as G-AVOP on 8/6/67 to Arthur Victor John Lester, Gillingham, Kent. Registration cancelled/lapsed 20/10/69 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R R9669/2) to Robert Emerson, John William Boyd & Peter Michael Geddings - a consortium of three joint owners, all living in the area of Horsham, West Sussex
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/8/71; G-AVOP suffered some sort of accident on the narrow, undulating farm airstrip at Wellcross Grange, Five Oaks Rd, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex, which caused it to be damaged beyond repair and was sufficient for its registration to be cancelled on 13/7/73 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use". Its remains must have lingered on because by the end of the decade these had served as a donor to Falconar F-11-3 G-ODEL, which was first registered 14/8/78.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVOP.pdf 2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16050.0 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11I.htm 4.
http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf 5. Falconair F-11-3 G-ODEL (built from wreckage of G-AVOP) in 1982:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1026514 