This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 September 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Paine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Albion, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Orleans county fairgrounds,Albion |
| Destination airport: | Orleans county fairgrounds,Albion |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after engine problems and crashed from 30 ft, killing the pilot Frank Paine.
Sources:
http://www.earlyaviators.com/epayne.htm 