Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AKGR, Sunday 1 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:Blackpool & Fylde Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AKGR
MSN: 1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, Blackpool (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Miles Magister T9695. First civil registered (C of R 11905/1) as G-AKGR on 8/9/47. Note that the aircraft's registration document used the former RAF Serial T9695 as the c/no. instead of the official Miles c/no. 1982. Between September 1947 and March 1956, sold on and re-registered five times, as follows:

8/9/47: First registered (C of R 11905/1) as G-AKGR to the Bournemouth Flying Club Ltd., Bournemouth, Christchurch, Hampshire. One source (see link #6) stated "G-AKGR Miles Hawk Trainer, Stored at Christchurch 1946-54", which implies that the aircraft was not flown during this period
1/1/53: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12/1/53: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R282/2) to Thomas Hutton Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset
6/3/54: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
22/3/54: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R282/3) to Hants & Sussex Aviation, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
11/2/55: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
16/3/55: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R282/4) to Vivian Hampson Bellamy, Southampton, Hampshire
27/2/56: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
1/3/56: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R282/5) to Blackpool & Fylde Aero Club, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
1/4/56: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent. Aircraft destroyed when caught fire after impact. A couple of contemporary newspaper reports give further details:

"Birmingham Daily Gazette - Monday 2 April 1956
TWO ESCAPE PLANE BLAZE AFTER CRASH
Two men were slightly hurt when their light two-seater plane crashed at Lympne, Kent, yesterday. The plane, which had flown from Blackpool, was entangled in pine trees in a garden. After the pilot and passenger had freed themselves the plane fell on to the lawn and burst into flames.

Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 2 April 1956
AIRCRAFT CRASHES
The pilot, Mr. Colin W. Carleton, of Highfield Avenue, Preston, and his passenger, Mr. George W. Austin, of Lymings, near Folkestone, were slightly injured when a two-seater light aircraft crashed while landing at Lympne, Kent, yesterday."

16/6/56: Registration G-AKGS cancelled as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Gazette - Monday 2 April 1956
2. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 2 April 1956
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKGR-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKGR-2.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/paged240813.pdf p.163
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/xchpart3-061019.pdf p.88
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16053.0