This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-47B Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 4347th Combat Crew Trg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2154 |
| MSN: | 450206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pease AFB, Portsmouth, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pease AFB (KPSM) |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:While stood at dispersal, testing of the electrical firing circuit was taking place on one of the 20mm cannon tail guns, which was thought to be empty, when it was test triggered from the cockpit the cannon discharged, decapitating Staff Sergeant Joseph G. Pack.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Times, IN. - 24th March 1960
Argus-Leader SD. - 24th March 1960
St Louis Post-Dispatches MO. - 24th March 1960
Daiy Telegraph MI. - 25th March 1960
Raleigh Register WV. 24th March 1960