Accident Mil Mi-24D TU-VHR, Wednesday 18 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2020
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'air Ivoirienne
Registration: TU-VHR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mi-24 helicopter crashed at 09:45 during take-off from Abidjan Airport. Only the pilot and the co-pilot were on board. They received minor injuries. No loss of life has been reported.

An investigation is announced to elucidate the reasons for this accident, four months after the collision on November 27, 2019 in Katiola between a helicopter and another aircraft already grounded, during the state visit of President Alassane Ouattara.

Sources:

https://lecourrierquotidien.com/societes-crash-dun-helicoptere-mi-24-a-laeroport-fhb-dabidjan--deux-blesses-ce-qui-sest-reellement-passe
https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/military-helicopters/ivory-coast-getting-replacement-mi-24s-after-two-crashes/

Location

Media: