Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234133

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:02:03 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6672
MSN: ZA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiendeberg, Riemst, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:14 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by a couple of searchlights, intercepted and shot down by Oberleutnant Griese & Unteroffizier Beiam of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Sint Truiden (St Trond) airfield. In two attacks, the aircraft was set on fire; the rear gunner, second pilot and observer being killed before the aircraft crashed. The other two crew members managed to escape by parachute. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whitley-z6672-bij-riemst
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6672
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1940 T4130 10 Sqn RAF 2 Badbergen, 23 km WSW Vechta; Niedersachsen w/o
19 June 1941 Z6671 10 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea off Ameland, Friesland w/o
9 July 1941 Z6627 10 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea 60 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o
17 August 1941 Z6794 10 Sqn RAF 2 Lottum, Limburg w/o

Media: