Accident Gas Balloon Delitzsch unreg, Sunday 17 April 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1910
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gas Balloon Delitzsch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reichensachsen/Wehretal -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bitterfeld
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 April 1910, Gas Balloon “Delitzsch” exploded in mid air after a lightning strike and crashed from 600 metres altitude, killing the four occupants, Karl Luft, Leuchsering, Graupner and Höcker. Balloon crashed at Reichensachsen/Wehretal, Werra-Meißner-Kreis.

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad 20-04-1910