Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6569, Tuesday 19 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:03:03 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6569
MSN: MH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vliermaalroot, Kortessem, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:51 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 3 minutes & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Reese of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harold Brooke Robertshaw RAF 63444 (NCO:995860 : Commission Gazetted Friday 02 May, 1941) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Arthur Evetts RAFVR 952745 [Fatal Injury]
Sergeant Reginald A C Hooper RAF 743798 [PoW]
Sergeant John Learned Ives RCAF R/92827 [Evaded, died later]
Sergeant Alan Gore Trites RCAF R/64808 [PoW]

Sergeant John Learned Ives managed to evade capture and returned to England in December, but was killedin a 271 RCAF Sqdn Dakota incident, 28th April 1945, remembered at Runnymede.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whitley-bij-vliermaalroot
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6569
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc