This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 June 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Wright Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Russian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gatchina, St. Petersburg -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gatchhina |
| Destination airport: | Gatchina |
Narrative:Lost control landing in gusty weather and crashed, injuring the pilot M. Popoff.
Sources:
Provinciale Geldersche en Nijmeegsche courant
05-06-1910