Accident Wright Biplane , Saturday 4 June 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1910
Time:
Type:Wright Biplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatchina, St. Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gatchhina
Destination airport:Gatchina
Narrative:
Lost control landing in gusty weather and crashed, injuring the pilot M. Popoff.

Sources:

Provinciale Geldersche en Nijmeegsche courant
05-06-1910