This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 2020 |
| Time: | 11:36 |
| Type: | Lancair 360T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N948JT |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental James L. Thompson built Lancair T360, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, California. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident. The incident pilot reported to the FAA that during the incident flight, at approximately 3,500 ft, over Simi Valley, CA, his Garmin GTN750 flickered. He communicated with CMA and was instructed to report at 4 miles. The pilot then experienced a loss of communications, and the equipment went blank (except for backup EFIS). The pilot then experienced engine failure. while looking for a place to land, trying different remedies, the pilot stated the engine restarted, failed, and restarted again. He then applied flaps, and put landing gear down. He received a 'no nose gear' indication and then recycled the landing gear, and again received the no nose gear indication. The pilot overflew the runway, having no radios, and wagged wings for the tower. He entered left downwind, and tried an 'emergency gear drop' with a no gear indication. The pilot opted to land, given the prior engine failures
Sources:
https://www.vcstar.com/story/news/2020/03/18/airplane-reported-down-camarillo-airport-aircraft/2866593001/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=948JT https://www.skytamer.com/1.2/2006/6210.jpg (photo)
Location