Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow N3943T, Wednesday 18 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2020
Time:22:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3943T
MSN: 28-30286
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Plain, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee-Davis Field, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:Clermont County Airport, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was on the final segment of an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight in dark night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). After being cleared for an RNAV approach to his intended destination, the pilot made several course deviations inbound to the initial approach fix. The pilot informed air traffic control (ATC) that he was experiencing autopilot problems, "heavy turbulence," and "heavy downdrafts." Radar and automated dependent surveillance-broadcast data showed the airplane enter a rapidly descending left turn. ATC issued a low-altitude alert to the pilot and advised him to climb to 4,000 ft immediately. The pilot did not respond, and there were no further communications from the pilot. Radar contact was lost as the airplane descended through 1,400 ft.

The airplane wreckage was found severely fragmented amidst a heavily wooded area. Examinations of the airframe, flight controls, and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. The airplane was flying in an area of a stationary frontal system, which resulted in an extensive area of IFR conditions, low ceilings, low visibilities, drizzle, and rain. The weather in the accident area was conducive to low-level windshear and convective turbulence at the time of the accident. There was no record of the pilot obtaining a preflight weather briefing, and his flight plan did not list an alternate airport. The pilot’s report of heavy turbulence and downdrafts was consistent with the existing weather conditions. It is likely when the pilot encountered the turbulence and wind shear in dark night conditions, he became spatially disoriented and lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s encounter with convective turbulence and low-level wind shear in dark night instrument meteorological conditions that resulted in spatial disorientation and the loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox19.com/2020/03/19/pilot-killed-warren-county-plane-crash/
https://www.wlwt.com/article/oshp-pilot-dies-when-small-plane-crashes-in-warren-county/31769742

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3943T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N314VR/history/20200318/2230Z/KMKO/I69
https://www.radarbox24.com/data/registration/N314VR
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB