Incident Boeing 737-33A YV-642T, Wednesday 18 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2020
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Estelar
Registration: YV-642T
MSN: 27267/2600
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cacique Aramare Airport (SVPA), Puerto Ayacucho, Amazonas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Estelar Flight ES-8568 with 118 passengers on board, (crew members not available) was diverted to Puerto Ayacucho’s Cacique Aramare Airport due pressurisation system issues, according to airline statements.
Landed safely at 13:30 local time (17:30 Z).

Sources:

www.elnacional.com

Location