Accident Apollo Fox YR-5030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234157

Date:Thursday 19 March 2020
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5030
MSN: RO 01/05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Siria Airfield , Arad -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LRCB
Destination airport:LRCB
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight Apollo Fox crashed under unknown circumstances less then 1km from its departure airfield killing the 2 occupants.

Cause of the accident
The pilot's inability to deal with the emergency situation that arose as a result of the engine shutdown in the given conditions: the low altitude and the attitude of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.opiniatimisoarei.ro/avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-in-vestul-tarii-doi-oameni-au-murit-foto/19/03/2020
https://a1.ro/news/social/arad-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-in-zona-localitatii-siria-id972571.html
https://glsa.ro/avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-in-zona-localitatii-siria/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months