Accident Gas Balloon Pommern unreg, Sunday 3 April 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 April 1910
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gas Balloon Pommern
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sassnitz/Rügen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stettin
Destination airport:Stettin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After ascending hit Telegraph wires and a factory chimney, badly injuring two of the occupants and making the ship uncontrollable. Drifting on the wind the craft eventually crashed into the sea near Sassnitz, drowning three persons. Delbrück, Benduhn and Hein. Semmelhack survived.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad 04-04-1910
Evening Express & Evening Mail (Cardiff) 4 April 1910: https://newspapers.library.wales/view/4216625/4216627