Accident Farman Biplane , Saturday 20 August 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 1910
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Ferdinand de Baeder
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Douai, Nord 59 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douai
Destination airport:Cambrai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a gust of wind and crashed from 30 m, badly injuring the pilot Ferdinand de Baeder.

Sources:

Arnhemsche courant
23-08-1910