Incident balloon , Monday 24 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 1935
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gelsenkirchen (23 June evening)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Essen II" caught by gust on landing and capsized 200 meters from shore. Occupants rescued. Ballon salvaged.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 24 June 1935